Children's Awards Thursday 16th November 2017

This fortnights awards are...

Star Pupil Award

Every fortnight a child from each class is nominated by their teacher to receive the Star of the Week Award.  This could be for outstanding behaviour or for excellent work.  The awards are presented during our celebration assembly on Fridays.  Parents with children who are receiving an award will be sent a text message by the school office informating them.

 

Class 1 - Isabelle Sever for always trying hard.

 

Class 2 - Alfie Fletcher for a mature attitude to school.

 

Class 3 - Freya Mills for greater effort in your work.

 

Class 4 - Liam Ridsdale for always trying his best.

Star Writers

Every fortnight one child from each class will be selected to receive our Star Writer Award.  Their class teachers chooses a piece of work which reflects excellence in a particular aspect of writing.

 

Class 1 - Daisy Lees for learning to write her name.

 

Class 2 - Declan Davies for improved presentation.

 

Class 3 - Ellie Burns for improving all aspects of her writing.

 

Class 4 - Isacc Jones for an excellent rhyming poem.

Star Writers Work

Please select from the documents below.

The Smartest Pupil Award

Every fortnight a child from each class is awarded the Smartest Dressed Pupil Award for a smart, tidy and clean appearance.

 

Class 1 - Tristan Burns

 

Class 2 - Maddison Foggarty

 

Class 3 - Aaliyah Hussain

 

Class 4 - Jaydn Vickers

Star Mathematician Award

This award is presented fortnightly at our celebration assembly.

It is awarded to pupils who have:

a) excelled in Numeracy,

b) achieved more than was expected of

c) tried their hardest through the fortnight.

It is hoped that the award will contribute to raising standards in Numeracy across the school.

 

Class 1 - Isabelle Holden for learning to count accurately.

 

Class 2 - Blake Egerton for good work on halving.

 

Class 3 - Erin Birch for independent work on column subtraction.

 

Class 4 - Katie Stones for always wanting to improve herself.

Lunchtime Awards

This award is from the midday supervisors for excellent behaviour at lunchtime.  One child from each class is awarded this during our celebration assembly on Fridays.

 

Class 1 - Caelan Ringer for doing well with lunch.

 

Class 2 - Thomas Robinson for being respectful.

 

Class 3 - Ava McNally for lovely manners.

 

Class 4 - Keira Ward for co-operating with others.

Sports Awards

These are awarded every fortnight by our external sport provider leaders.

 

Louisa Williams for good listening and following instructions. 

Aliza Barratt for good balance.

Alfie McDonald for super listening skills.

Attendance Award

Awarded to the class with the highest attendance over the previous week. 

Class 4

Tidy Classroom Award

Our caretaker awards this to the class who have kept their classroom clean and tidy all week.

Class 2