Children's Awards Friday 21st July 2017

This fortnights awards are...

Star Pupil Award

Every fortnight a child from each class is nominated by their teacher to receive the Star of the Week Award.  This could be for outstanding behaviour or for excellent work.  The awards are presented during our celebration assembly on Fridays.  Parents with children who are receiving an award will be sent a text message by the school office informating them.

 

Class 1 - Radeke Adeleke for being an enthusiastic learner.

 

Class 2 - Jack Robinson for trying his best.

 

Class 3 - Issac Jones for working hard to improve himself.

 

Class 4 - Poppy Ogden for showing great determination at Robinwood.

Star Writers

Every fortnight one child from each class will be selected to receive our Star Writer Award.  Their class teachers chooses a piece of work which reflects excellence in a particular aspect of writing.

 

Class 1 - Louisa Williams for trying hard with her handwriting.

 

Class 2 - Mayleigh Dawson for making good progress.

 

Class 3 - Freya Howarth for making good progress in all areas of writing.

 

Class 4 - Ethan Smith for excellent recording of research.

Star Writers Work

Please select from the documents below.

The Smartest Pupil Award

Every fortnight a child from each class is awarded the Smartest Dressed Pupil Award for a smart, tidy and clean appearance.

 

Class 1 - Fynn Horrocks

 

Class 2 - Rosie Cocker

 

Class 3 - Grace Esbach

 

Class 4 - Mollie Macro

Star Mathematician Award

This award is presented fortnightly at our celebration assembly.

It is awarded to pupils who have:

a) excelled in Numeracy,

b) achieved more than was expected of

c) tried their hardest through the fortnight.

It is hoped that the award will contribute to raising standards in Numeracy across the school.

 

Class 1 - Riley Clarke for knowing the names of shapes.

 

Class 2 - Harry Atkinson for good calculation skills.

 

Class 3 - Thomas Ashton for always working to his full potential in maths.

 

Class 4 - Lacy Greaves for an excellent attitude to learning.

Lunchtime Awards

This award is from the midday supervisors for excellent behaviour at lunchtime.  One child from each class is awarded this during our celebration assembly on Fridays.

 

Class 1 - Fynn Horrocks for being respectful to others.

 

Class 2 - Aaliyah Hussain for being helpful and reliable.

 

Class 3 - McKai Jones for settling in and mixing well with other children.

 

Class 4 - Poppy Odgen for showing respect.

Sports Awards

These are awarded every fortnight by our external sport provider leaders.

 

Emily Bertram for excellent shooting skills and using correct technique in netball. 

Attendance Award

Awarded to the class with the highest attendance over the previous week. 

Class 1

Tidy Classroom Award

Our caretaker awards this to the class who have kept their classroom clean and tidy all week.

Class 2